Five hours without electricity. That is the experience I describe near the end of this video, and it explains the anger running through the beginning.

The government was announcing cash support. I wanted functioning infrastructure, cleaner surroundings and a plan that made it easier to live and invest in Kosovo. In the recording, I connect those frustrations to the €100 payments and question their political purpose.

But a strong argument needs accurate details. My point about public priorities deserves better than an incorrect tax shortcut.

What the May announcement actually said

In his 22 May 2026 address, reproduced by Voal and attributed to the Prime Minister’s Office, Albin Kurti announced one-off €100 support for pensioners, children, non-public-sector workers and active students. He presented it as inflation relief. The published address.

The government’s meeting summary narrows the worker category: workers declared for April, earning less than €1,000 monthly, and outside the state-budget payroll. It includes some publicly owned enterprises outside budget organisations. My video’s suggestion that all public-sector workers were included was too broad. Official meeting record.

This is a review of the announcement my May video was reacting to, not a current application guide. The worker condition is also separate from the pension, child and student categories.

The €1,000 salary example needs correcting

In the video, I use €1,000 × 10% = €100 to describe tax being returned. That treats the entire salary as if it faced a flat rate. Kosovo’s monthly personal income tax uses bands; the top rate does not apply to every euro.

Using the Tax Administration’s BN24 calculator with €1,000 gross, a primary employer, a 5% employee pension contribution and no other adjustments gives €50 employee pension, €66 income tax and €884 net pay. The employer’s separate contribution is not deducted from that €884. Official salary calculator.

Where a €1,000 gross salary goes. Net pay: €884; Employee pension contribution: €50; Personal income tax: €66
Illustration: primary employer, 5% employee pension, no other adjustments. €884 + €50 + €66 = €1,000.

Here is the reproducible arithmetic:

StepCalculationResult
Employee pension€1,000 × 5%€50
Taxable income€1,000 − €50€950
First tax band€250 × 0%€0
Next tax band€200 × 8%€16
Remaining taxable income€500 × 10%€50
Total income tax€0 + €16 + €50€66
Net pay€1,000 − €50 − €66€884

Pension contributions and income tax are different deductions. The €100 payment therefore cannot simply be described as this worker’s exact monthly income tax coming back. And €1,000 is a tax illustration here, not an eligibility example: the announcement said less than €1,000.

Once is different from every month

A one-off €100 payment remains €100 over a year. Spread across twelve months for comparison, it averages €8.33 per month. A hypothetical €100 every month would total €1,200. The second option was not the promise in this announcement.

The frequency changes the total. One €100 payment: €100 over a year; €100 each month for twelve months: €1,200 over a year
Arithmetic comparison only. The monthly series is hypothetical; the May announcement was for one-off support.

This does not make one-off help worthless. An immediate payment and a dependable electricity supply meet different needs. The real budget discussion is whether support is well targeted and whether longer-term services are improving too.

The question I still want answered

My suspicion about electoral timing is a political judgment. The video is not proof of illegal vote-buying. Nor does its claim about cumulative spending establish an audited total; that would require a defined period and programme accounts.

The useful questions are concrete: what problem is the payment meant to solve, who qualifies, what does it cost, how is it funded, and how will its effect be assessed? Alongside that, where are the deadlines and responsibilities for the services people keep waiting for?

That is also the concern behind my article on annual pay and public services and the distinction between cleanups and waste services.

I want the discussion to survive after the money reaches the account. The lights still need to come on.

Sources and calculation notes